January 2016[x]
by azimuth by red herring
by foggy
by Fireheart
by Artemesia
by Lauralei

Jump to content




Photo

How to Take Profile Screencaptures


  • You cannot start a new topic
  • Please log in to reply
61 replies to this topic

#19 Guest_ChocolateStars_*

Guest_ChocolateStars_*
  • Guest

Posted 05 November 2009 - 12:25 PM

I have added a screencap of my HPFF profile to my siggy request. blush.gif
If that's okay with you






#20 Midnight_Writer

Midnight_Writer
  • Member
  • 35 posts
  • Software:I Don't Design Graphics
  • Location:Pennsylvania
  • Member Since: 02 Oct 2009

Posted 20 December 2009 - 11:52 PM

I have no idea what I'm doing wrong, because I've pressed Print Screen, but when I hit the button, it goes straight to the top of the page and when I try to past it into paintbrush, it does nothing at all. What am I doing wrong?? confused1.gif

#21 hayley jade

hayley jade

    a mosquito, my libido <3

  • Designer
  • 7,511 posts
  • Software:Photoshop
  • Location:Dayton
  • Member Since: 26 Sep 2007

Posted 21 December 2009 - 12:37 AM

I know this is probably a stupid question, but are you copying before you try to paste?

praise be to enya!

hayleynew_zpsa7fc0c39.png

 


#22 Midnight_Writer

Midnight_Writer
  • Member
  • 35 posts
  • Software:I Don't Design Graphics
  • Location:Pennsylvania
  • Member Since: 02 Oct 2009

Posted 21 December 2009 - 11:39 PM

QUOTE (lotrfan185 @ Dec 21 2009, 12:37 AM) <{POST_SNAPBACK}>
I know this is probably a stupid question, but are you copying before you try to paste?



You mean like copying text? Nope. I hit print screen and then go straight to paint/paintshop/photofiltre and hit ctrl+v.

#23 somuch

somuch

    I am Frank at the Sands

  • Veteran Artist
  • 1,532 posts
  • Software:Photoshop
  • Location:Ontario
  • Member Since: 20 May 2009

Posted 21 December 2009 - 11:42 PM

Are you sure you're pressing Print Screen and not Page Up?
That would make it go to the top of the page and not copy anything.

dawne
Posted Image
available for requests
G A L L E R Y


#24 Lady Plantagenet

Lady Plantagenet

    Keto me fabulous

  • Veteran Artist
  • 10,438 posts
  • Software:Photoshop
  • Location:Back to the old grind-a-roony
  • Member Since: 07 Jul 2008

Posted 22 December 2009 - 02:55 AM

On Macs, just press SHIFT + COMMAND + 4. A little target looking thingy shows up, and all you do is position it where you want, then click and drag over the area you want copied. That's it! Just save that to Tinypic and upload!

#25 Midnight_Writer

Midnight_Writer
  • Member
  • 35 posts
  • Software:I Don't Design Graphics
  • Location:Pennsylvania
  • Member Since: 02 Oct 2009

Posted 22 December 2009 - 10:39 PM

QUOTE (somuch @ Dec 21 2009, 11:42 PM) <{POST_SNAPBACK}>
Are you sure you're pressing Print Screen and not Page Up?
That would make it go to the top of the page and not copy anything.


Nope, I'm pressing prt sc on the keyboard. D:

QUOTE (Royal @ Dec 22 2009, 02:55 AM) <{POST_SNAPBACK}>
On Macs, just press SHIFT + COMMAND + 4. A little target looking thingy shows up, and all you do is position it where you want, then click and drag over the area you want copied. That's it! Just save that to Tinypic and upload!


I don't have a mac. I've got a compaq with windows vista.

#26 hayley jade

hayley jade

    a mosquito, my libido <3

  • Designer
  • 7,511 posts
  • Software:Photoshop
  • Location:Dayton
  • Member Since: 26 Sep 2007

Posted 22 December 2009 - 10:47 PM

I meant do you copy the image from the desktop? Because one should appear somewhere for you to click on o.O.

praise be to enya!

hayleynew_zpsa7fc0c39.png

 


#27 avra

avra

    *dances*

  • Member
  • 1,913 posts
  • Software:Photoshop
  • Location:Nebraska
  • Member Since: 04 Jan 2006

Posted 22 December 2009 - 10:55 PM

QUOTE (lotrfan185 @ Dec 22 2009, 09:47 PM) <{POST_SNAPBACK}>
I meant do you copy the image from the desktop? Because one should appear somewhere for you to click on o.O.


You shouldn't have to copy before you paste. When you press the print screen, it automatically assumes you're going to paste it somewhere.

avatar made by the amazing and great BitterSweetFlames and sig by me!
Posted Image
^click for my gallery^
EVA


#28 hayley jade

hayley jade

    a mosquito, my libido <3

  • Designer
  • 7,511 posts
  • Software:Photoshop
  • Location:Dayton
  • Member Since: 26 Sep 2007

Posted 22 December 2009 - 10:59 PM

/Mac fail. Hmm . . . do you have another program you can try to paste it into then?

praise be to enya!

hayleynew_zpsa7fc0c39.png

 


#29 Midnight_Writer

Midnight_Writer
  • Member
  • 35 posts
  • Software:I Don't Design Graphics
  • Location:Pennsylvania
  • Member Since: 02 Oct 2009

Posted 23 December 2009 - 04:24 PM

No, but I got it figured out.
There are artists at Pottersworld who make sigs just for pottersworld, so I asked one of them to do it.

Thanks for trying to help me, though!

#30 EvelynCullen

EvelynCullen
  • Member
  • 195 posts
  • Software:I Don't Design Graphics
  • Location:Hogwarts
  • Member Since: 22 Feb 2009

Posted 03 January 2010 - 10:39 PM

I have windows, so I'm using the print screen, right? Yeah, so I pull up my handy dandy Paint and go to my HPFF forums page, I hit the print screen button (which is the same button as insert right? It says in tiny letters under the insert buttons in a little rectangular box prt sc) and then I hit control v to paste and poof! Nothing happens. The insert button with prt sc is the only button that looks like it could resemble print screen on the top right corner as said. What am I doing wrong? Can I just take a picture with my camera of my profile????
Posted Image

Lookie what RedRose_VioletLily made for me! :D <3

#31 somuch

somuch

    I am Frank at the Sands

  • Veteran Artist
  • 1,532 posts
  • Software:Photoshop
  • Location:Ontario
  • Member Since: 20 May 2009

Posted 03 January 2010 - 10:47 PM

If the print screen button is the same button as insert, then is the 'prt sc' part in a different color (like blue or something)? Sometimes they do this with laptops and such to save keyboard space. If it is, there should be another key somewhere that says something like FN (for function), but it'll be the same color as print screen. Hold that key down and then try happy2.gif

Edited by somuch, 03 January 2010 - 10:47 PM.

dawne
Posted Image
available for requests
G A L L E R Y


#32 EvelynCullen

EvelynCullen
  • Member
  • 195 posts
  • Software:I Don't Design Graphics
  • Location:Hogwarts
  • Member Since: 22 Feb 2009

Posted 03 January 2010 - 10:53 PM

Oh my gosh! It worked! Ok, I never would have found out that on my own. The 'prt sc' isn't in a different color but the 'fn' button and the 'prt sc' are both in cute little rectangles so I guess that substitutes for the colors... haha anyways thank so much for your help! It worked!
Posted Image

Lookie what RedRose_VioletLily made for me! :D <3

#33 band_geek123

band_geek123

    Musician.

  • Member
  • 310 posts
  • Software:I Don't Design Graphics
  • Member Since: 13 Aug 2008

Posted 23 January 2010 - 08:37 AM

There seems to be something wrong with my Grab app. I click on it, and then nothing happens. Is there something wrong with it?

Edited by jonasfan, 23 January 2010 - 08:40 AM.

 inspector. @ TDA made this beauty 

harryhermionecolor-1_zps5b18e408.png


#34 LAFairy

LAFairy

    ♦{Fairy Enchantress}♦

  • Member
  • 456 posts
  • Software:Photoshop
  • Location:Fairytopia
  • Member Since: 19 Oct 2007

Posted 29 March 2010 - 09:29 PM

If your like me and have windows but a mac keyboard, get yourself Snag it.
It caps images and lets you edit them.



♦{My Gallery My Site||My Icons Alex
}♦
Posted Image


#35 chimerical.

chimerical.

    La vie en rose.

  • Member
  • 292 posts
  • Software:GIMP
  • Location:Somewhere
  • Member Since: 04 Apr 2010

Posted 22 April 2010 - 08:25 AM

QUOTE (luscious_lucius @ Jul 13 2009, 11:20 AM) <{POST_SNAPBACK}>
How do you do this on Linux? I've tried saving the page by going to File->Save Page as..., then saving it to my desktop, but it won't show up.


I'm using windows i don't know where the screen capture button is.. =/

. Imi .[aka Jay's wife ;D] sugar & spice makes my hubby look nice <3

Posted Image

~ I am a poor, wayfaring stranger, travelling through this world alone ~ forlmerly rainbowveins


#36 Amaranth

Amaranth
  • Member
  • 4,534 posts
  • Software:Photoshop
  • Location:London, UK
  • Member Since: 04 Aug 2008

Posted 22 April 2010 - 08:28 AM

It's near the top of your keyboard, somewhat to the right. It should just be called print screen, or on smaller keyboards, "prnt scrn."





0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users